NSM Faculty/Staff Newsletter

From the Office of the Dean

NSM Standing Committees: Function and Membership

The College has six standing committees that are empowered by our college bylaws to a cover a range of core shared governance functions.

  • Committee on College Government
    • Conduct college elections, department chair polls, review college and department bylaws, handle non-trivial faculty grievances, etc.
  • Undergraduate Studies Committee
    • Consider and make recommendations of the undergraduate curriculum/degree requirements, teaching related policies, handle non-trivial undergraduate student grievances, standards for admissions and grading, etc.
  • Graduate Studies Committee
    • Consider and make recommendations of the graduate curriculum/degree requirements, teaching related policies, handle non-trivial graduate student grievances, standards for admissions and grading, etc.
  • Promotion and Tenure Committee
    • Handle college level review of tenured/tenure-track and research faculty mandatory and promotion/tenure reviews, post-tenure review, advise on budget, review two semester faculty development leaves, etc.
  • Policy Committee
    • Advise and review department and college policies, advise on budget and administration, conduct bi-annual reviews of college units and associate deans, etc.
  • Instructional and Clinical Faculty Promotion Committee
    • Advise on review/promotion of instructional and clinical faculty, determine performance criteria for instructional/clinical faculty, etc.

A more detailed description of committee roles, membership, and responsibilities can be found in the NSM bylaws. The current membership of the NSM Standing Committees can always be found on the NSM website. The current membership is listed below. The bylaws also detail the composition of these committees.

Consider being a nominee for one or more of these committees in the next cycle. Thank you to all of the members for their service!

NSM Standing Committees
Academic Year 2020–2021

Committee on College Government

Masaya Fujita Biology and Biochemistry 9/19–8/21
Edwin Carrasquillo-Molina Chemistry 9/20–8/22
Jehan-François Pâris Computer Science 9/19–8/21
Guoquan Wang Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 9/19–8/21
Gordon Heier Mathematics 9/20–8/22
John Miller Physics 9/20–8/22
Vladimir Zaitsev (At-Large Promotion-Eligible NTT Faculty) Chemistry 9/20–8/22

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Richard Knapp Biology and Biochemistry 9/20–8/22
Arkadiusz Czader Chemistry 9/19–8/21
Nouhad Rizk Computer Science 9/20–8/22
Alexander Robinson Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 9/20–8/22
David Blecher Mathematics 9/19–8/21
Lisa Koerner Physics 9/19–8/21
Taylor Prichard (Student Member) Chemistry 9/20–8/22

Graduate Studies Committee

Ricardo Azevedo Biology and Biochemistry 9/19–8/21
Jeremy May Chemistry 9/20–8/22
Zhigang Deng Computer Science 9/19–8/21
Shuhab Khan Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 9/19–8/21
Ilya Timofeyev Mathematics 9/20–8/22
Oomman Varghese Physics 9/20–8/22
James Meen (At-Large Promotion-Eligible Research Faculty) Chemistry 9/20–8/22
Spencer Fuston (Student Member) Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 9/20–8/21

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Dan Graur Biology and Biochemistry 9/20–8/22
Scott Gilbertson Chemistry 9/19–8/21
Ioannis Kakadiaris Computer Science 9/20–8/22
Hua-Wei Zhou Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 9/20–8/22
William Fitzgibbon Mathematics 9/19–8/21
Rene Bellwied Physics 9/19–8/21
Audrius Brazdeikis (At-Large Promotion-Eligible Research Faculty) Physics 9/20–8/22

Policy Committee

Sanghyuk Chung Biology and Biochemistry 9/20–8/22
Ognjen Miljanic Chemistry 9/19–8/21
Lennart Johnsson Computer Science 9/20–8/22
John Castagna Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 9/20–8/22
William Fitzgibbon Mathematics 9/19–8/21
Oomman Varghese Physics 9/19–8/21
Blerina Xhabli (At-Large Promotion-Eligible NTT Faculty) Mathematics 9/20–8/22

Instructional and Clinical Faculty Promotion Committee

Donna Pattison Biology and Biochemistry 9/19–8/21
Mary Bean Chemistry 9/20–8/22
Edgar Gabriel Computer Science 9/19–8/21
Jinny Sisson Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 9/19–8/21
Paige Evans Mathematics 9/20–8/22
Rebecca Forrest Physics 9/20–8/22
Arnold Guloy (At-Large TT Faculty) Chemistry 9/19–8/21
Ernst Leiss (At-Large TT Faculty) Computer Science 9/20–8/22
Andrew Torok (At-Large TT Faculty) Mathematics 9/20–8/22
Lowell Wood (At-Large TT Faculty) Physics 9/19–8/21

Rate this article...

0.0